CLA-2-62:S:N:N5:357 885913

Mr. Grant Goldin
Scope Imports Inc.
8020 Blankenship Drive
Houston, TX 77055

RE: The tariff classification of a men's or boys' pullover jacket from Sri Lanka

Dear Mr. Goldin:

In your letter dated April 7, 1993, which we received on May 10, you requested a classification ruling.

The sample submitted, style G3641 for men and G4641 for boys, is made from a woven twill fabric stated to be a 55% ramie/45% cotton blend. It is unlined in the body but has a flannel lining in the hood. It is a pullover style with a zipper closure. Other features include a self-fabric hood, long sleeves without cuffs, side seam pockets at the waist and a drawstring tightening with lock cords at the bottom hem. The length of the men's garment is approximately thirty-one inches.

The applicable subheading for the pullover jacket will be 6201.99.0061, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other men's or boys' anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles of other textile materials. The duty rate will be 4.5% ad valorem.

This jacket falls within textile category designation 834. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Sri Lanka are subject to the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport